cloudwith.me
Facebook IconGithub Iconlinkedin Icon
or
Password must contain at least 1 number, 1 letter and
6 characters.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form. Need help?

Facebook IconGithub IconLinkedin Icon
or
Forgot your password ?

Thank you! Your submission has been received!

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form

CloseBT

Thank you! Your will receive a email with instructions

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form

Cloud With Me

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Cloud With Me Limited (“CWM”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy policy was last updated on 22 May 2018

1 - Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy policy

Cloud With Me Limited (“CWM”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how CWM collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

CWM is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “CWM”, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:
Cloud With Me Limited, 39 Northumberland Rd, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, D03 H1F3, Ireland
Email address: support@cloudwth.me
Postal address: as above

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2 - The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Identity Data includes name, email address and IP address.
Contact Data includes contact email address.
Profile/Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and details of products and services you have purchased from us.
Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3 - How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions.
This includes personal data you provide when you:
- Apply for our products or services
- Create an account on our website
- Subscribe to our service or publications
- Request marketing to be sent to you
- Enter a competition, promotion or survey
- Give us some feedback

Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies – see our cookie policy below for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:Technical Data from the following parties:
(a) Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU (b) Advertising affiliate networks based inside OR outside the EU and (c) Search information providers based inside OR outside the EU

Contact and Transaction Data from providers of technical and delivery services inside OR outside the EU.Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as the Companies Registration Office.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances, where there is a lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data:

- Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
- Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
- Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal basis we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

Technical Data from the following parties:

To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(c) Direct marketing to you (in relation to business sales: lead capture,

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

Type of data

(a) Identity
(b) Contact

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical

(a) Technical
(b) Usage

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile

Lawful basis for processing
including basis of legitimate interest

Performance of a contract with you

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you and your company / business (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us or if you provided us with your details and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the CWM group of companies for future marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions, if you wish to update this email support@cloudwith.me

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see CWM’s cookies policy below.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

4 - Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

Internal Third Parties
External Third Parties.

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

5 - International transfers

Our Internal Third Parties operate in other jurisdictions outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), including but not limited to United States of America and many of our External Third Parties are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

6 - Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7 - Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data – see “request erasure” below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

8 - 30 day money back guarantee:

You may request a refund for any reason during your first 30 days after your payment by contacting Cloud With Me support at: support@cloudwith.me stating that you wish to get a refund. Cloud With Me reserves the right to refuse refunds in case that the above terms weren't followed.

9 - Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data (further details of each of these are provided below).

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10 - Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES

Internal Third Parties

Other companies in the CWM group and who are based in Europe and provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.

External Third Parties

Service providers based worldwide who provide Product, IT, Marketing and system administration services.
Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based worldwide who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
Taxation / revenue authorities, regulators and other authorities based in Ireland who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances, from time to time.
Global Marketing & Advertising companies

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC), the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC so please contact us in the first instance.
Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC), the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC so please contact us in the first instance.

11 - Cookies Policy

How long will you use my personal data for?

When you interact with CWM through our website, we try to make that experience simple and meaningful. When you visit the website, our web server sends a cookie to your computer. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the website. For example, cookies are used to personalise web search engines and to store shopping lists of items a user has selected while browsing through a virtual shopping mall. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the website and will last for longer.

We use cookies to:

Remember that you have visited us before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get.

Customise elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the website.

Collect statistical information about how you use the website (including how long you spend on the website) and where you have come to the website from, so that we can improve the website and learn which parts of the website are most popular with visitors.

To speed site navigation and recognise your access rights on the website

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.orgwhich includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on the website, you may not be able to take full advantage of the website.

Cookies used by CWM can be largely categorised as follows:

Cookie type

Necessary

Functionality

Performance

Targeting Cookies

Cookie purpose

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around websites and use the websites’ features, such as accessing secure websites or secure areas of websites. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, such as identifying you as being logged in to the website throughout your visit, cannot be provided.

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your preferred language) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. Other examples include cookies that keep track of your progress when filling online application forms.

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Targeting cookies remember individual websites you have visited and help CWM to present relevant and targeted online advertising to you. Targeting cookies may be placed on your machine when you visit the website. When targeting cookies have been placed on your device, they can be recognised by subsequent websites you visit, and this allows those sites to present targeted CWM and third party advertising to you. While targeting cookies can track your visits around different websites, the information collected is anonymous.

In addition to cookies, tracking GIFS and web beacons may be set by us or third parties in respect of your use of the website. Web beacons support the delivery of cookies and help determine the number of times a page on the website has been viewed. Tracking GIFS are small image files within the content of the website or the body of our reports so we or third parties can understand which parts of the website are visited and whether particular content is of interest.

Terms Of Use

Cloudwith.me

Terms & Conditions - Acceptable User Policy

This Agreement ("Agreement​") is a binding agreement between Cloud With Me Limited of 39 Northumberland Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin, Ireland ("CWM​") and the person or entity (“you​” or “your​”) on whose behalf this Agreement is executed.

Please read this Agreement carefully prior to ordering or using any of the Services. This Agreement and any subsequent modifications thereto, exclusively govern your use of the Services subject to applicable laws. This Agreement represents the complete agreement and understanding between you and CWM and supersedes any other written or oral agreement. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions set forth in this Agreement, you must notify CWM to arrange for closure of your account. You shall continue to be bound by these terms and conditions until your account has been closed by CWM and confirmation of closure has been provided. Use of your account at any time shall constitute your acceptance and approval of the terms and conditions set forth in this Agreement.

Now, therefore, for good and valuable consideration, the receipt and sufficiency of which is hereby acknowledged, you and CWM agree as follows:

1. Cancellation of Services in General:

CWM reserves the right to cancel your use of the Services for any reason without prior notice. Where appropriate, any fees paid for yet to be used services may be returned to you on a pro-rated basis. Such discretion is to be consistent with the terms of this Agreement and to the extent that no such term is set forth in this Agreement, discretion rests solely with CWM as to whether to issue a refund. In some instances, fees are not capable of being refunded notwithstanding any remaining term of a contract or subscription. In the event that CWM has cancelled your account and you re-register with CWM following such cancellation without the express written consent of CWM, CWM reserves the right to cancel your account and retain any and all fees paid to date as a part of that re-registration, regardless of whether any service has been rendered, as a forfeiture related to your unapproved re-registration.

2. Refunds Generally:

Within the first 30 days as a CWM customer, CWM will cancel your account and refund all money paid by you upon receipt of a formal request for cancellation. During the first 30 days as a CWM customer, CWM will cancel your account and offer a pro-rated refund for all unused fees based on CWM's standard, non-discounted monthly plan pricing upon receipt of an express request for cancellation by the CWM. If you have multiple registrations with CWM, your starting date as a CWM customer is defined as the earliest date that you become a client with CWM.

Closure of your account does not automatically or necessarily entitle you to a refund of any fees due or paid.

3. Non-Transferability of Accounts:

CWM accounts cannot be transferred or used by anyone other than the subscriber. You may not sell, lease, rent or assign accounts to any party that has not expressly accepted and agreed to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Agreement. Shared hosting accounts cannot be used for resale purposes. Violations of any of the provisions of this Section are grounds for the suspension and/or termination of a user account.

4. Indemnification of CWM:

You agree to, and shall, without limitation or exception, indemnify, defend, and hold harmless CWM and its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, co-branders, partners, and employees from and against any claim, demand, action, damages, liability, loss, costs, or expenses, including reasonable legal counsel fees, due in whole or in part to any breach or violation of this Agreement, including, but not limited to:

  • any of the events described in this Agreement;
  • any breach of this Agreement by you;
  • any information or data loss that you submit, post, transmit, or receive as a part of any service offered by CWM;
  • your use of any service offered by CWM;
  • your violation of any third party rights; or
  • any act or omission by you or your agents.

5. Permitted Use:

Services provided to you by CWM may only be used for lawful purposes. The transmission or publication of any information, data, or material in violation of any federal or state regulation or law is strictly prohibited and grounds for immediate cancellation of your account. This includes, but is not limited to, material protected by copyright, trade secret or any other statute, threatening material, obscene material, material that is deemed to be suited for "adults only," pornography, child pornography, as well as links to or instructions for accessing the foregoing. CWM reserves the right to remove any and all materials which infringe on copyright work or that otherwise violate permitted use of the Services offered by CWM. Examples of non-acceptable content or links include, but are not limited to, hacker applications/archives, "Warez" sites, proxy applications, IRC, rapidleech (and similar), torrents, torrents listings, and spam applications.

6. Warrant to CWM:

You warrant that:

  1. You shall ensure that the use of CWM services shall not disrupt CWM, its associated networks or equipment forming part of the systems, or the permitted activities of other users of any CWM Service.
  2. You will maintain the security of all files and content installed under your hosting account and that you will maintain any software installed to up to date version in order to avoid security breaches.
  3. You will not utilize an excessive amount of system resources and in those instances in which CWM deems an excessive amount of system resources to be utilized by you, CWM reserves the right to place a limit on any process or service in your account to prevent disruption of service to other customers.
  4. You will not use of CWM services in a manner that is disruptive, damaging, unlawful, offensive, or intrusive as determined solely by CWM.
  5. You will not send unsolicited mass mailings from another service that in any way implicates the use of CWM services, CWM's equipment, or any site hosted on any CWM network.
  6. You will not utilize any CWM service, equipment, or e-mail address in connection with the transmission of the same or substantially similar unsolicited message to 50 or more recipients or eight or more news groups in a single day.
  7. Any material submitted for publication using any CWM service does not violate or infringe any copyright, trademark, patent, statutory common law or proprietary interest of others or contain anything obscene or libellous.
  8. You are over the age of eighteen (18) years or are a parent or guardian of a user that is under the age of eighteen years of age and are authorized and able to enter into this Agreement.
  9. You will cooperate in the investigation of any material that could be infringing on a third party's copyright.
  10. You will comply with other organizations' networks or computing resources and comply with their respective permission and usage policies.

7. Directory Listings:

You agree that CWM may identify you in any relevant subscriber directory.

8. Cancellation:

If you would like to cancel your CWM account, you may do so at any time by sending an email to info@cloudwith.me and we will process your cancellation request within 14 days of receiving your email. Upon account cancellation, we may retain information collected from you on our servers. If you would like to delete all information and data collected from you, you must submit a request for the deletion of all of your information and data to CMW by sending an email to info@cloudwith.me.

9. Service Fees:

You will find the fees payable for the Service in the “Pricing” section of CWM website. We reserve the right to change the fees at any time but we will, of course, inform you of such change in advance.

10. Communication:

CWM may communicate with you through e-mail for issues related to billing, changes, additions and modifications to the network. It is your responsibility to provide a valid and operational electronic mail address and to check that address for e-mail sent to you. It is your further responsibility to inform CWM of any changes to your account, such as phone number, address, credit card information. You may be required to provide verification for security purposes authorizing you to make any changes to an account. The use of profanity in language, or abuse towards any CWM employee via chat, e-mail, e-ticket system, or in any other form will result in a complete block from the CWM support system and subject your account to cancellation without a refund.

11. Backup and Data Loss:

CWM is not responsible for files or data loss.​ It is the client full responsibility for file and data transfer and maintaining backup file of your own account. Backup are used solely by CWM for emergency or server restoration only. There will be no backups for accounts that have been suspended or terminated. CWM will not be responsible for any data loss related to accounts that have past due invoice or suspended due to non-payment. CWM will not be responsible for any data loss.

12. Arbitration:

By using any CWM services, you agree to submit to binding arbitration. CWM shall select such arbitrator in its sole discretion in respect of all disputes or claims arising against CWM. All decisions rendered by the arbitrator will be binding and final. The arbitrator's award is final and binding on all parties.

13. Disclaimer of Warranties:

CWM makes no warranties of any kind, whether expressed, statutory, or implied for any of the services provided under this Agreement and expressly disclaims the same. The aforementioned includes but is not limited to warranties of merchantability, fitness for use, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement. Your use of the CWM service and the third party open sources or codes which may be suggested to you from time to time while you visit the CWM website is at your sole risk. Any and all CWM services are provided on an "as is" basis and "as available" basis. Unless otherwise set forth herein, CWM expressly disclaims all promises, representations, and warranties relating to any and all CWM services and add-on software, third party software and third party open sources or codes, including but not limited to their condition, their conformity to any representations or description, and the existence of any patent or latent defects. CWM further makes no warranty that any service offered by CWM will:

  1. meet your requirements or expectations;
  2. be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free;
  3. be accurate or reliable with respect to any results obtained from the use of any service offered by CWM; or
  4. that any errors or defects in any service offered by CWM will be capable of correction. Under no circumstance at any time should any advice or information, whether written or oral, proffered by CWM or its agents create any expectation or warranty that contravenes the disclaimers set forth above.

14. Limitation of Liability:

You expressly acknowledge and agree that CWM shall not be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential, or exemplary losses or damages, including without limitation damages for lost profits, goodwill, use, data, down time, failure to realize savings, or other indirect loss (even if advised as to the possibility of such damages) resulting from:

  1. the use or the inability to use any service offered by CWM or third party open sources or codes suggested to you by CWM;
  2. any breach of a representation or warranty to a third-party with respect to any good or service sold by you and involving the use of any service offered by CWM;
  3. unauthorized access to, alternation of, or disclosure of your data as it relates to any service offered by CWM;
  4. disruptions, flaws and defects in the Services provided to you resulting from unscheduled downtime on all or a portion of the Instance or flaws and defects within the Instance; and
  5. any other matter relating to any service offered by CWM.

15. No Agency:

The relationship between you and CWM is that of independent contractors, and no agency, partnership, joint venture, employee-employer or franchiser-franchisee relationship is intended or created by this Agreement.

16. No Assignment:

Your right to use any Services provided by CWM is not transferable and is subject to any limits established by CWM. You may not assign or transfer this Agreement in whole or in part to any third party without CWM's express, written consent, which shall be given, if at all, in CWM's sole discretion. CWM may assign this Agreement at will.

17. Binding Obligation and Authority:

You represent and warrant that you have read and understood this Agreement and that it constitutes a valid and legally binding agreement; and that you have full power, authority and legal capacity to enter into this Agreement and perform your obligations hereunder. If you are registering on behalf of a company or other entity, you agree that you have the authority to bind such company. This Agreement shall inure to the benefit of, be binding upon, and be enforceable by the parties it describes and their respective officers, directors, employees, representatives, successors, and permitted assigns.

18. Notices:

You agree that notices to you may be made via e-mail or regular mail. You also agree that notice of changes to this Agreement or other matters may be made by displaying notices or links to notices to you. Notices to CWM may be made by such contact information as may be designated by CWM for such purpose. CWM may modify the terms and conditions of this Agreement, modify the prices of any Services governed by this Agreement, as well as discontinue or change the scope of any such Services with or without prior notification.

19. Force Majeure:

CWM shall not be responsible for delays or failures in performing its obligations under this Agreement due to events of force majeure or any other cause beyond its reasonable control.

20. Ownership:

CWM is the exclusive owner of all offered services except when any such service is offered under license. Under no circumstance are you to be considered an owner of any CWM services or property. All communications to and from CWM personnel via e-ticket, e-mail, and live chat are confidential and property of CWM, and cannot be disclosed or distributed to any third-party without the express written consent of CWM.

21. Entire Agreement:

This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof. This Agreement supersedes all prior proposals, negotiations, conversations, discussions and agreements between the parties concerning the subject matter hereof. This Agreement may be amended by CWM upon CWM's posting of a new version at http://www.cloudwith.me.

22. Severability:

If any provision of this Agreement is found to be invalid or unenforceable in any jurisdiction in which it is performed, then the meaning of that section shall be interpreted, to the extent feasible, in a way that renders it enforceable. If no feasible interpretation is possible, the section will be severed from the rest of this Agreement and the rest of the Agreement will remain in full force and effect. No such severing shall affect the interpretation of the applicable provision or any other part hereof in any other jurisdiction or with respect to any other facts or circumstances.

23. Headings:

Section headings provided herein are for convenience only and form no part of this Agreement and will not affect the interpretation of this Agreement.

24. Non-Waiver:

The failure of CWM to enforce or require enforcement of any provision of this Agreement will not constitute or be construed to be a waiver of its right to enforce or requirement enforcement of that or any other provision now or in the future.

25. Survival:

Any cause of action arising out of or related to this Agreement must commence within one (1) year after the cause of action arose or any such cause of action is otherwise permanently barred. All provisions in this Agreement regarding representations and warranties, indemnification, disclaimers, ownership, and limitations on liability shall survive any termination of this Agreement, except as expressly set forth therein to the contrary.

Cloud With Me Privacy Policy

Introduction

Cloud With Me Limited (“CWM”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy policy was last updated on 22 May 2018

1 - Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy policy

Cloud With Me Limited (“CWM”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how CWM collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

CWM is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “CWM”, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:
Cloud With Me Limited, 39 Northumberland Rd, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, D03 H1F3, Ireland
Email address: support@cloudwth.me
Postal address: as above

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2 - The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes name, email address and IP address.
  • Contact Data includes contact email address.
  • Profile/Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3 - How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Apply for our products or services
  • Create an account on our website
  • subscribe to our service or publications
  • Request marketing to be sent to you
  • Enter a competition, promotion or survey
  • Give us some feedback

Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies – see our cookie policy below for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

Technical Data from the following parties:

(a) Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU

(b) Advertising affiliate networks based inside OR outside the EU and

(c) Search information providers based inside OR outside the EU

Contact and Transaction Data from providers of technical and delivery services inside OR outside the EU.

Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as the Companies Registration Office.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances, where there is a lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal basis we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

Technical Data from the following parties:

To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(c) Direct marketing to you (in relation to business sales: lead capture,

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

Type of data

(a) Identity
(b) Contact

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical

(a) Technical
(b) Usage

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile

Lawful basis for processing
including basis of legitimate interest

Performance of a contract with you

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you and your company / business (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us or if you provided us with your details and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the CWM group of companies for future marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions, if you wish to update this email support@cloudwith.me

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see CWM’s cookies policy below.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

4 - Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Internal Third Parties
  • External Third Parties.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

5 - International transfers

Our Internal Third Parties operate in other jurisdictions outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), including but not limited to United States of America and many of our External Third Parties are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

6 - Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7 - Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data – see “request erasure” below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

8 - 30 day money back guarantee:

You may request a refund for any reason during your first 30 days after your payment by contacting Cloud With Me support at: support@cloudwith.me stating that you wish to get a refund. Cloud With Me reserves the right to refuse refunds in case that the above terms weren't followed.

9 - Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data (further details of each of these are provided below).

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10 - Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES

Internal Third Parties

Other companies in the CWM group and who are based in Europe and provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.

External Third Parties

  • Service providers based worldwide who provide Product, IT, Marketing and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based worldwide who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Taxation / revenue authorities, regulators and other authorities based in Ireland who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances, from time to time.
  • Global Marketing & Advertising companies

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC), the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC so please contact us in the first instance.

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC), the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC so please contact us in the first instance.

11 - Cookies Policy

When you interact with CWM through our website, we try to make that experience simple and meaningful. When you visit the website, our web server sends a cookie to your computer. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the website. For example, cookies are used to personalise web search engines and to store shopping lists of items a user has selected while browsing through a virtual shopping mall. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the website and will last for longer.

We use cookies to:

  • Remember that you have visited us before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get
  • Customise elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the website
  • Collect statistical information about how you use the website (including how long you spend on the website) and where you have come to the website from, so that we can improve the website and learn which parts of the website are most popular with visitors
  • To speed site navigation and recognise your access rights on the website

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.orgwhich includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on the website, you may not be able to take full advantage of the website.

Cookies used by CWM can be largely categorised as follows:

Cookie type

Necessary

Functionality

Performance

Targeting Cookies

Cookie purpose

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around websites and use the websites’ features, such as accessing secure websites or secure areas of websites. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, such as identifying you as being logged in to the website throughout your visit, cannot be provided.

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your preferred language) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. Other examples include cookies that keep track of your progress when filling online application forms.

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Targeting cookies remember individual websites you have visited and help CWM to present relevant and targeted online advertising to you. Targeting cookies may be placed on your machine when you visit the website. When targeting cookies have been placed on your device, they can be recognised by subsequent websites you visit, and this allows those sites to present targeted CWM and third party advertising to you. While targeting cookies can track your visits around different websites, the information collected is anonymous.

In addition to cookies, tracking GIFS and web beacons may be set by us or third parties in respect of your use of the website. Web beacons support the delivery of cookies and help determine the number of times a page on the website has been viewed. Tracking GIFS are small image files within the content of the website or the body of our reports so we or third parties can understand which parts of the website are visited and whether particular content is of interest.

Testimonials

"Even if you only want to set up a basic WordPress install on a single machine, getting started with the AWS Management Console can be daunting. Cloudwith.me reduces this process to just a few clicks."

TechCrunch
"To reduce the complexity involved in creating and maintaining AWS servers, Cloudwith.me has created a service to make the whole process easier, especially for smaller organisations."

Lifehacker
"Cloudwith.me provides an intuitive dashboard to help customers choose options for their AWS servers and get started in the cloud without interrupting ongoing business processes, so can avoid wasting time and resources on the details."

AWS Insider
"Cloud With Me is a Game Changer."

Neil Patel
©Cloudwith.me 2018 - All rights reserved
Cloud With Me, 39 Northumberland Rd, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, D04 H1F3, Ireland Company number: 590794